2016  
Civic Trust 1 West Regent Street, Winner
BCO 1 West Regent Street, Shortlisted
RICS Emergency Care Centre, Winner 
RIBA Ashington Leisure Centre, Winner
RIBA Manchester Central Library, Winner
RIAS 1 West Regent Street, Winner
Civic Trust Manchester Central Library, Winner
Civic Trust Scottish Crime Campus, Winner
BCO Armstrong Works, Shortlisted
GIA 1 West Regent Street, Winner
2015  
Railway Heritage Newcastle Central Station, Winner
Sunday Times Residential - Smithfield 6, Winner
Public Architecture Manchester Central Library, Winner
LABC Newcastle Central Station, Shortlisted
Constructing Excellence Newcastle Central Station, Shortlisted
Constructing Excellence Thirteen Headquarters, Shortlisted
Construction News Manchester Central Library, Project of the Year
BCO Durham Police Headquarters, Shortlisted
2014  
 Manchester Chamber Manchester Central Library, Building of the Year
 Built Environment Forum Manchester Central Library, Innovative Design
North West Construction Manchester Central Library, Sustainability
North West Construction Manchester Central Library, Building of the Year
North West Construction Manchester Central Library, Legacy award
AJ100 Ryder Architecture. Best Place to Work NE
UKSPA Liverpool Science Park 1C3, Winner
European Union Scottish Crime Campus, Shortlisted
GIA Scottish Crime Campus, Winner
RIAS Scottish Crime Campus, Winner
Rochdale Borough Council Design Brownhill Pupil Council Design, Winner
BCO Scottish Crime Campus, Winner
Lord Mayors' Design Bolam Coyne, Winner
2013  
 West Yorkshire Trinity Academy, Best Education Development
 North West Construction Manchester Central Library, Winner
 RICS Bolam Coyne, Project of the Year
 Halifax Civic Trust Trinity Academy, Winner
 Building Ryder Architecture, Finalist Practice of the Year

 

2012

LABC
Harton Primary
Highly Commended

BCO
North of England P&I Association Headquarters
Winner

RIBA
Institute of Transplantation
Winner

BCSE
Harton Primary
Winner

Constructing Excellence
North Tyneside Area Command
Winner

Constructing Excellence
South Tyneside and Gateshead BSF
Winner

2011

RIBA
North Tyneside Area Command
Winner

LABC
North Tyneside Area Command
Winner: Best Large Commercial Building and Best Sustainable Project

BCSE
Bonhill Primary School
Highly Commended

RICS
Bonhill Primary School
Commended

2010

RIBA
Newcastle City Library
Winner

RIBA
Cooper’s Studios
Winner

Public Private Finance
Newcastle City Library
Winner: Best Community / User Involvement in a Project

RICS
Newcastle City Library
Winner: Community Benefit

Architects Journal
Janus Chairs
Winner: Small Projects

LABC
Newcastle City Library
Winner: Best Community Project

2009

Mary Finch Accessibility
Newcastle City Library
Winner: Delegates’ Choice Award

Mary Finch Accessibility
High Heaton
Community Library Winner: Architecture Meets Practicality

Public Library Building
Newcastle City Library
Winner: Innovation Award

Delegates’ Choice
Newcastle City Library
Winner

Lord Mayor’s Design
Newcastle City Library
Winner

World Education
Hazelwood School
Highly Commended

BCSE
Hazelwood School
Winner

Inspiring Design
Hazelwood School
Winner

Public:Private Finance
Newcastle Building Schools for the Future
Winner: Best Private Sector Consortium

Public:Private Finance
South Tyneside and Gateshead Building Schools for the Future
Winner: Best Education Project

LABC
Cobalt 22/23
Finalist: Best Large Commercial Building North East

2008

BCO 
Newcastle Building Society
Winner: Best Commercial Workplace

Civic Trust
Darlington Education Village
Winner

LABC
North Tyneside Council
Best Partnership

Roses Design and Advertising
Glasgow Harbour Phase 2
Winner: Silver, Best Residential Project

RIAS
Telford Drive
Shortlisted: Best Building in Scotland

Premio Internazionale Dedalo Minosse alla Committenza 
Hazelwood School
Shortlisted

Design Share
Hazelwood School
Winner: Honour Award

2007

RIBA
Quadrus
Winner

RIBA
Darlington Education Village
Winner

Public:Private Finance
Darlington Education Village
Winner: Operational Project with the Best Design

Public:Private Finance
Redcar Grouped Schools
PFI Winner: Best Operational Educational Project

LABC
NHS Surgery Centre, Gateshead
Winner: Best Partnership with a contractor Northern Region

The Chicago Athenaeum International
JKS Workshops
Winner

GIA
Glasgow Harbour Phase 2
Winner: Residential

2006

South Tyneside, Good Designs
The Quadrus Centre
Winner

Scottish Design
JKS Workshops
Best Regeneration Project

RIBA
JKS Workshops
Winner

Roses Design and Advertising
JKS Workshops
Winner: Best Regeneration (Bronze)

Roses Design and Advertising
JKS Workshops
Winner: Best Commercial Project (Silver)

Roses Design and Advertising
JKS Workshops Winner
Chairman's Award (Gold)

Roses Design and Advertising
Telford Drive
Winner: Best Affordable Housing

BCO
The Sentinel Building
Best Commercial Workplace

GIA
Telford Drive
Winner: Affordable Housing

RIAS
JKS Workshops
Shortlisted

2005

Lord Mayor’s Design
55 Degrees North
Winner

RIBA
Picture House
Winner

RIBA
Generator Studios
Winner

RIBA
Sentinel
Winner

Scottish Design
Sentinel
Winner

GIA
Sentinel
Winner

2004

RIAS
Sentinel
Shortlisted: Best Building in Scotland

2003

BCO
Picture House
Winner

BCO 
Generator Studios
Winner

Lord Mayor’s Design
Generator Studios
Winner

RIAS
Radisson SAS Hotel
Shortlisted: Best Building in Scotland

GIA
Radisson SAS Hotel
Winner

Scottish Design Award
Radisson SAS Hotel
Winner: Best Commercial Project

The Royal Institute of Architects in Ireland
Radisson SAS Hotel
Winner: Special Award for the Best Commercial Building

European Hotel Design Awards
Radisson SAS Hotel
Winner: Best New Hotel

2002

1st European Union Prize for Cultural Heritage
Glasgow Central Station
Winner: Europa Nostra Award

GIA
A3 Building
Winner: Commercial Development

2001

GIA
The Spectrum Building
Winner

Blueprint Architecture Awards
The Spectrum Building
Finalist: Best Public Building Refurbishment

Scottish Design
The Spectrum Building
Public Choice Category

The Leisure Property and Property Week
Bewley’s Hotel
Best Hotel Scheme

1999

Broadland District Council Design Awards
Bannatyne Health and Leisure
Winner

1998

RIBA
Hadrian Viasystems
Winner

1996

LTA Awards
Northumberland Lawn Tennis Club
Winner: Indoor Facility of the Year

1996

Civic Trust
Northumberland Lawn Tennis Club
Winner

Lord Mayor’s Design
Sandgate House
Winner

1993

Civic Trust
Pilkington Optronics
Winner

RIBA
Pilkington Optronics
Winner

RIBA
Pilkington Optronics
Winner

1988

Civic Trust
Vickers Defence Systems
Winner

RIBA
Vickers Defence Systems
Winner

1971

RIBA
British Gas Engineering Research Station
Winner

Civic Trust
British Gas Engineering Research Station
Winner

Concrete Society British Gas Engineering
Research Station
Winner

1968

Financial Times' Industrial Architecture
British Gas Engineering Research Station
Winner