Awards

RTS Award winners

2020
RICS North East The Biosphere, Winner: Commercial
RICS North East Life Kitchen, Winner: Project of the Year
RICS North East Life Kitchen, Winner: Leisure
RICS North East Northshore Hotel, Shortlisted: Commercial
RICS North East Northshore Hotel, Shortlisted: Leisure
RICS North East Student Central, Shortlisted: Education
RICS North West Tameside One, Shortlisted: Commercial
RICS Scotland Kirn Primary School, Shortlisted: Education
RICS Scotland The Prince & Princess of Wales Hospice, Winner: Healthcare
AJ Specification Tombola House, Winner: Doors and Windows (with Saint-Gobain)
RIBA Tombola House, Shortlisted
RIAS The Prince & Princess of Wales Hospice, Shortlisted
Scottish Property The Prince & Princess of Wales Hospice, Winner: Best Healthcare Development
Scottish Property The Prince & Princess of Wales Hospice, Winner: Design Through Innovation
LABC North West Saughall Massie Community Fire Station, Shortlisted: Best Public Service or Educational Building
BCO Tombola House, Shortlisted: Commercial Workplace
BCO Reckitt Benckiser Science And Innovation Centre, Shortlisted: Commercial Workplace
Civic Trust Student Central, Finalist
2019
Lord Mayor’s Design The Biosphere, Commended: New Project
Mixology North Tombola House, Winner: Project of the Year: Commercial Interiors – 15,000 – 30,000 sqft
Mixology North Northshore Hotel, Finalist: Hotel Interiors
GIA The Prince & Princess of Wales Hospice, Winner: Supreme
GIA The Prince & Princess of Wales Hospice, Winner: Healthcare
BCO Test of Time Scottish Crime Campus, Finalist
Scottish Design The Prince & Princess of Wales Hospice, Commended: Healthcare
North West Regional Construction Paddington Village, Winner: Value
LABC Northern Northshore Hotel, Winner: Best Large Commercial Project
LABC Northern Northshore Hotel, Shortlisted: Best Public Service Building
NLA Lodge Road, Shortlisted: Health and Care
HEFMA Southampton Centre for Cancer Immunology, Winner: Project of the Year
BD Architect of the Year Best Architect Employer of the Year, Finalist
RICS North East 71 Grey Street, Winner: Commercial
RICS North East 71 Grey Street, Shortlisted: Building Conservation
RICS North East Blandford Square, Shortlisted: Commercial
RICS North East Blandford Square, Shortlisted: Regeneration
Sunday Times 100 Best Companies to Work For Best Small Companies to Work For, Top 50
2018
AJ Architecture Dumfries and Galloway Royal Infirmary, Highly Commended: Health and Wellbeing Project of the Year
GIA Anderson High School, Shortlisted: Education
GIA Kirn Primary School, Highly Commended: Education
GIA The Art Deco Building, Shortlisted: Office / Commercial
North East Business Executive Mark Thompson, Winner: Tyneside and Northumberland Business Executive of the Year
North East Business Executive Mark Thompson, Winner: North East Business Executive of the Year
Scottish Awards for Quality in Planning Dumfries and Galloway Royal Infirmary, Winner: Place
Health Facilities Scotland Dumfries and Galloway Royal Infirmary, Winner: Design Excellence
Building Better Healthcare Dumfries and Galloway Royal Infirmary, Winner: Best External Environment
Building Architectural Practice of the Year: Finalist
Education Buildings Scotland Practice of the Year, Shortlisted
Scottish Design Anderson High School and Halls of Residence, Highly Commended: Education
Features and Interiors Sector Anderson High School and Halls of Residence, Winner: Best Interior Fit Out
AJ100 Employer of the Year, Shortlisted
AJ100 Collaboration of the Year, Winner
Mixology Dumfries and Galloway Royal Infirmary, Shortlisted: Public Sector Interior of the Year
North West Regional Construction Merseyside Police Operational Command Centre, Shortlisted: Project of the Year
North West Regional Construction Merseyside Police Operational Command Centre, Shortlisted: Sub Regional Project of the Year – Liverpool
Great Places to Work® Best Workplaces™ Top 50, Medium Category
RICS North East Hitachi Rail Europe, Winner: Project of the Year
RICS North East Hitachi Rail Europe, Winner: Regeneration
RICS North East Urban Sciences Building, Winner: Design through Innovation
RICS North East The People’s Theatre, Highly Commended: Community Benefit
RICS North East Hitachi Rail Europe, Shortlisted: Commercial
RICS North East Strawberry Place, Shortlisted: Commercial
LABC Strawberry Place, Winner: Best High Volume New Housing Development
LABC Strawberry Place, Shortlisted: Best Large Commercial Project
WAN Dumfries and Galloway Royal Infirmary, Shortlisted: Healthcare
RIAS Dumfries and Galloway Royal Infirmary, Shortlisted
RIBA Student Central, Shortlisted
UK Roofing Dumfries and Galloway Royal Infirmary, Shortlisted: Fully Supported Metal
UK Roofing Dumfries and Galloway Royal Infirmary, Shortlisted: Large Project
Scottish Property Wick Community Campus, Shortlisted: Community Development Project of the Year
RTPI Dumfries and Galloway Royal Infirmary, Finalist: Excellence in Planning for Health and Wellbeing
RTPI Wick Community Campus, Finalist: Excellence in Planning for a Successful Economy
MIPIM Dumfries and Galloway Royal Infirmary, Finalist: Best Healthcare Development
2017
Times Higher Education BIM Academy, Winner: Most Innovative Contribution to Business-University Collaboration (with Northumbria University)
Inside Housing Development Dora House, Finalist (with Central & Cecil)
Inside Housing Development Lanhill Road, Finalist (with Dolphin Living)
Inside Housing Development Lodge Road, Finalist (with Dolphin Living)
GIA Wick Community Campus, Commended
National Housing Lanhill Road, Winner (with Dolphin Living): Best Small Development
Building PlanBEE, Winner: Skills Initiative of the Year
Civic Trust Wick Community Campus, Regional Finalist
Hyperloop One Global Challenge Northern Arc, Winner (with Arup)
AJ Architecture Wick Community Campus, Shortlisted
Sunday Times 100 Best Companies to Work For Best Small Companies to Work For, Top 10
RIAS Wick Noss Primary School, Shortlisted
AJ100 Employer of the Year, Finalist
AJ100 Break Through Business, Finalist
AJ100 International Practice, Finalist
2016
Civic Trust 1 West Regent Street, Winner
Bespoke Access AllGo, Winner – Hotel Design (with Motionspot)
BCO 1 West Regent Street, Shortlisted
RICS Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Winner
RICS Emergency Care Centre, Winner
RIBA Ashington Leisure Centre, Winner
RIBA Manchester Central Library, Winner
RIAS 1 West Regent Street, Winner
Civic Trust Manchester Central Library, Winner
Civic Trust Scottish Crime Campus, Winner
BCO Armstrong Works, Shortlisted
GIA 1 West Regent Street, Winner
2015
Railway Heritage Newcastle Central Station, Winner
Sunday Times Smithfield 6, Winner – Residential
National Transport Newcastle Central Station, Shortlisted
Public Architecture Manchester Central Library, Winner
LABC Newcastle Central Station, Shortlisted
Constructing Excellence Newcastle Central Station, Shortlisted
Constructing Excellence Thirteen Headquarters, Shortlisted
Construction News Manchester Central Library, Winner: Project of the Year
BCO Durham Police Headquarters, Shortlisted
2014
Manchester Chamber Manchester Central Library, Winner: Building of the Year
Built Environment Forum Manchester Central Library, Winner: Innovative Design
North West Construction Manchester Central Library, Winner: Sustainability
North West Construction Manchester Central Library, Winner: Building of the Year
North West Construction Manchester Central Library, Winner: Legacy award
AJ100 Ryder Architecture, Best Place to Work NE
UKSPA Liverpool Science Park 1C3, Winner
European Union Scottish Crime Campus, Shortlisted
GIA Scottish Crime Campus, Winner
RIAS Scottish Crime Campus, Winner
Rochdale Borough Council Design Brownhill Pupil Council Design, Winner
BCO Scottish Crime Campus, Winner
Lord Mayors’ Design Bolam Coyne, Winner
2013
West Yorkshire Trinity Academy, Winner: Best Education Development
North West Construction Manchester Central Library, Winner
RICS Bolam Coyne, Winner: Project of the Year
Halifax Civic Trust Trinity Academy, Winner
Building Awards Ryder Architecture, Finalist: Practice of the Year
2012
LABC Harton Primary, Highly Commended
BCO P&I Association HQ, Winner
RIBA Institute of Transplantation, Winner
BCSE Harton Primary, Winner
Constructing Excellence South Tyneside Area Command, Winner
Constructing Excellence South Tyneside and Gateshead BSF, Winner
2011
RIBA North Tyneside Area Command, Winner
LABC North Tyneside Area Command, Winner: Best Sustainable
BCSE Bonhill Primary, Highly Commended
RICS Bonhill Primary, Commended
2010
RIBA Newcastle City Library, Winner
RIBA Cooper’s Studios, Winner
Public Private Finance Newcastle City Library, Winner: Best Community
RICS Newcastle City Library, Winner: Community Benefit
Architects Journal Janus Chairs, Winner: Small Project
LABC Newcastle City Library, Winner
2009
Mary Finch Accessibility Newcastle City Library, Winner: Delegates’ Choice Award
Mary Finch Accessibility High Heaton, Community Library Winner: Architecture Meets Practicality
Public Library Building Newcastle City Library, Winner: Innovation Award
Delegates’ Choice Newcastle City Library, Winner
Lord Mayor’s Design Newcastle City Library, Winner
World Education Hazelwood School, Highly Commended
BCSE Hazelwood School, Winner
Inspiring Design Hazelwood School, Winner
Public:Private Finance Newcastle Building Schools for the Future, Winner: Best Private Sector Consortium
Public:Private Finance South Tyneside and Gateshead Building Schools for the Future, Winner: Best Education Project
LABC Cobalt 22/23, Finalist: Best Large Commercial Building North East
2008
BCO Newcastle Building Society, Winner: Best Commercial Workplace
Civic Trust Darlington Education Village, Winner
LABC North Tyneside Council, Best Partnership
Roses Design and Advertising Glasgow Harbour Phase 2, Winner: Best Residential Project (Silver)
RIAS Telford Drive, Shortlisted – Best Building in Scotland
Premio Internazionale Dedalo Minosse alla Committenza Hazelwood School, Shortlisted
Design Share Hazelwood School, Winner: Honour Award
2007
RIBA Quadrus, Winner
RIBA Darlington Education Village, Winner
Public:Private Finance Darlington Education Village, Winner: Operational Project with the Best Design
Public:Private Finance Redcar Grouped Schools, PFI Winner: Best Operational Educational Project
LABC NHS Surgery Centre Gateshead, Winner: Best Partnership with a contractor, Northern Region
The Chicago Athenaeum International JKS Workshops, Winner
GIA Glasgow Harbour Phase 2, Winner: Residential
2006
South Tyneside, Good Designs The Quadrus Centre, Winner
Scottish Design JKS Workshops, Best Regeneration Project
RIBA JKS Workshops, Winner
Roses Design and Advertising JKS Workshops, Winner: Best Regeneration (Bronze)
Roses Design and Advertising JKS Workshops, Winner: Best Commercial Project (Silver)
Roses Design and Advertising JKS Workshops Winner: Chairman’s Award (Gold)
Roses Design and Advertising Telford Drive, Winner: Best Affordable Housing
BCO The Sentinel Building: Best Commercial Workplace
GIA Telford Drive, Winner: Affordable Housing
RIAS JKS Workshops, Shortlisted
2005
Lord Mayor’s Design 55 Degrees North, Winner
RIBA Picture House, Winner
RIBA Generator Studios, Winner
RIBA Sentinel, Winner
Scottish Design Sentinel, Winner
GIA Sentinel, Winner
2004
RIAS Sentinel, Shortlisted: Best Building in Scotland
2003
BCO Picture House, Winner
BCO Generator Studios, Winner
Lord Mayor’s Design Generator Studios, Winner
RIAS Radisson SAS Hotel, Shortlisted: Best Building in Scotland
GIA Radisson SAS Hotel, Winner
Scottish Design Award Radisson SAS Hotel, Winner: Best Commercial Project
The Royal Institute of Architects in Ireland Radisson SAS Hotel, Winner: Special Award for the Best Commercial Building
European Hotel Design Awards Radisson SAS Hotel, Winner: Best New Hotel
2002
1st European Union Prize for Cultural Heritage Glasgow Central Station, Winner: Europa Nostra Award
GIA A3 Building, Winner: Commercial Development
2001
GIA The Spectrum Building, Winner
Blueprint Architecture Awards The Spectrum Building, Finalist: Best Public Building Refurbishment
Scottish Design The Spectrum Building, Public Choice Category
The Leisure Property and Property Week Bewley’s Hotel, Winner: Best Hotel Scheme
1999
Broadland District Council Design Awards Bannatyne Health and Leisure, Winner
1998
RIBA Hadrian Viasystems, Winner
1997
LTA Awards Northumberland Lawn Tennis Club, Winner: Indoor Facility of the Year
1996
Civic Trust Northumberland Lawn Tennis Club, Winner
Lord Mayor’s Design Sandgate House, Winner
1993
Civic Trust Pilkington Optronics, Winner
RIBA Pilkington Optronics, Winner
1988
Civic Trust Vickers Defence Systems, Winner
RIBA Vickers Defence Systems, Winner
1971
RIBA British Gas Engineering Research Station, Winner
Civic Trust British Gas Engineering Research Station, Winner
Concrete Society British Gas Engineering Research Station, Winner
1968
Financial Times’ Industrial Architecture British Gas Engineering Research Station, Winner